Other Boeing 737-5Q8 EP-VAF, Tuesday 2 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2024
Time:23:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Q8
Owner/operator:Varesh Airlines
Registration: EP-VAF
MSN: 28201/2999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Chabahar-Konarak Airport (ZBR/OIZC) -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Varash Airlines Boeing 737-5Q8 was undergoing maintenance at Chabahar Konarak Airport when engine number 2 was running for maintenance check A ground technician was ingested in the engine and died.

Sources:

https://www.khabarfoori.com/%D8%A8%D8%AE%D8%B4-%D8%AD%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%AB-22/3082254-%D9%85%D8%B1%DA%AF-%D8%AF%D9%84%D8%AE%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B4-%D9%85%D9%87%D9%86%D8%AF%D8%B3-%D9%BE%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%B2-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AF%DA%AF%D8%A7%D9%87
https://www.rouydad24.ir/fa/news/375526/%D8%AC%D8%B2%D8%A6%DB%8C%D8%A7%D8%AA-%D8%AD%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%AB%D9%87-%D8%A8%D9%84%D8%B9%DB%8C%D8%AF%D9%87-%D8%B4%D8%AF%D9%86-%D9%85%D9%87%D9%86%D8%AF%D8%B3-%D9%BE%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%B2-%D8%A8%D8%A7-%D9%85%D9%88%D8%AA%D9%88%D8%B1-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%DA%A9%D9%86%D8%A7%D8%B1%DA%A9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2022 EP-VAF Varesh Airlines 0 E of Isfahan unk

Location