Incident Airbus A330-302 EC-LUB, Friday 5 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 2024
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-LUB
MSN: 1377
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Iberia Airlines flight IB6117, an Airbus A330-302, returned to the departure airport, Madrid Airport (MAD), after smoke was observed in the cabin.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/fl360aero/status/1809338207521079574
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-lub#3600e2b1