Fuel exhaustion Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N390BG, Saturday 19 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1993
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Lawrence R. Winchell, Iii
Registration: N390BG
MSN: 156
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wildwood, NJ (WWD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL IN THE TANK PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, BUT INSTEAD HE READ THE SIGHT GAGE ON THE FUEL CAP, WHICH INDICATED 7/8 FULL. HE SAID THAT THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER 15 MILES. THE PILOT TOLD A RESCUE PERSON THAT HE BECAME LOST AFTER TAKEOFF BECAUSE OF LOW CLOUDS AND AN OLD MAP. HE SAID THAT HE RAN LOW ON FUEL, AND WHEN HE DID FIND THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO LAND. NO FUEL WAS FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, NOR WAS THERE ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE ENGINE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA122