| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1992 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Davis DA-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3093 |
| MSN: | 78 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holly Springs, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Resaca, GA (0A5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED VFR FROM RESACA, GEORGIA, BETWEEN 1000-1015 EST TO HOLLY SPRINGS, MISSISSIPPI. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT 1315 CST ABOUT 30 FEET AGL ABOVE THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE WAS PROCEEDING IN THE DIRECTION OF THE HOLLY SPRINGS AIRPORT WITH THE ENGINE SPUTTERING. THE AIRPLANE MADE A RIGHT TURN AND LEVELED OUT. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED DOWN 90 DEGREES AND RETURNED BACK TO THE LEVEL POSITION. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED DOWN, THE ENGINE QUIT, AND THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREE LINE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, ENGINE ASSEMBLY, PROPELLER SYSTEM, AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE FUEL TANK WAS NOT RUPTURED AND NO FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE FUEL TANK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER MANAGEMENT OF FUEL. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCING FUEL EXHAUSTION, FORCED LANDING, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA054
Location