This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 April 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Orlan-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Ground Forces |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Odessa, Odessa Raion, Odessa Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:a Ukrainian S-125 SAM system shot down a Russian Orlan-10 recon drone on April 8th, 2024, near the Ukrainian City of Odessa.
Sources:
https://www.reddit.com/r/CombatFootage/comments/1bz1ecg/uav_orlan10_was_shot_down_in_the_sky_over_odesa/ 