Incident Antonov An-12BK RA-11371, Saturday 6 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 2024
Time:09:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:ATRAN-Aviatrans Cargo Airlines
Registration: RA-11371
MSN: 00347406
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU)
Destination airport:Sabetta International Airport (SBT/USDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
09:10 UTC The crew of the An-12 aircraft route VAS9611 Novy Urengoy-Sabetta reported: landing gear position alarm. I decided to return to the Novy Urengoy airfield. The crew made a pass over the runway to control the extended position of the landing gear, landing safely at 09:49.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/32653
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/7191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2025 RA-11371 ATRAN-Aviatrans Cargo Airlines 0 Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU) sub

Location