Accident Van's RV-4 N671RS, Thursday 5 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 1989
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N671RS
MSN: 671
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Andover, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE DEPARTED, THE PILOT TOLD THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER THAT THE ENGINE HAD QUIT AND HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND. A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AS IT APPROACHED THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT, PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT REMOVE A FOAM PLUG FROM THE CARBURETOR INLET DUCT BEFORE FLIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THIS RESULTED IN A RESTRICTION OF AIRFLOW TO THE CARBURETOR AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE RESULTANT FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DNA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29685