Incident Boeing 777-36NER RP-C7777, Friday 5 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 2024
Time:22:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-36NER
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C7777
MSN: 37709/826
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 361
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Philippine Airlines flight PR102 to Los Angeles was on takeoff roll when the crew experienced multiple burst tires according to the airline, takeoff was soon rejected and the flight was canceled. Passengers exited the aircraft on a taxiway via a stair truck.

Sources:

https://m.youtube.com/shorts/bQkeWJhV8Og
https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1958666/pals-boeing-777-bursts-tires-on-takeoff/amp
https://www.gmanetwork.com/news/serbisyopubliko/transportation/912459/pal-says-july-5-flight-to-la-did-not-take-off-due-to-technical-issue/story/?amp
Image: https://news-image-api.abs-cbn.com/Prod/editorImage/1720222758231PAL-flat.jpg

Location