| Date: | Sunday 9 January 2000 |
| Time: | 12:24 |
| Type: | Slater P-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N656S |
| MSN: | 49 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampstead, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 01NC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was observed on takeoff from runway 3. The air plane became airborne about 1,000 feet down the runway. The airplane reached about 100 to 150 feet, started a slow left turn, stalled, the left wing dropped down, the nose pitched down, and the airplane disappeared from view behind a tree line and crashed.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) while maneuve ring on a turn to crosswind resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20408&key=1 