This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2024 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-781(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Do |
| Registration: | JA07AN |
| MSN: | 33900/2071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | between Tokyo and Kushiro -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Kushiro Airport (KUH/RKCK) |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-781 of Air Do, operating ADO/HD73 from Tokyo/Haneda to Kushiro, was suspending an approach to Kushiro due to fog when the flight crew was alerted low oil pressure on one of three hydraulic systems. They declared an emergency and decided to divert to Memanbetsu Airport (MMB/RJCM) where a safe landing was carried out. The Boeing disabled on the taxiway just after evacuating the runway, and was towed to the gate. While towing, oil leak was found, and the runway and taxiways should be cleaned up. There were no personal injuries.
The runway was closed until 20:00, which caused six cancellations and two diversions to the other comercial flights.
JCAB classified this occurrence as an irregular operation, not a serious incident nor an accident.
According to Air Do, fog at Kushiro was contributed to the decision of diversion.
METAR at Kushiro Airport around STA 08:55 UTC:
RJCK 070800Z 17007KT 1000 R17/2000N BCFG -SHRA BR BKN001 BKN002 18/18 Q1002
RJCK 070848Z 10004KT 050V140 0500 R17/0800VP2000D FG -SHRA VV001 18/18 Q1001 RMK A2958
RJCK 070900Z 11003KT 060V160 0300 R17/0600V0900N FG -SHRA VV001 18/18 Q1001
RJCK 070902Z 11003KT 060V160 0300 R17/0600V0900N FG -SHRA VV001 18/18 Q1001 RMK A2958
RJCK 070915Z 15006KT 0200 R17/0450V0700D FG -SHRA VV001 19/19 Q1001 RMK A2958
Sources:
https://nordot.app/1182639345304977442 https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240707-OYT1T50084/ https://www.aviationwire.jp/archives/303809 https://www.htb.co.jp/news/archives_27040.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/hd73#36071394 