Accident Thorp T-18 N221DP, Sunday 13 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N221DP
MSN: 294
Total airframe hrs:548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED IN HIS AEROBATIC AIRPLANE, WITH A PASSENGER, TO OVER FLY JET SKIERS ON THE WATER. SEVERAL PASSES AT VARYING ALTITUDES AND AIRSPEEDS WERE ACCOMPLISHED IN THE VICINITY OF THE JET SKIERS. AT APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET, ABOVE THE WATER, A 360 DEGREE AILERION ROLL WAS COMPLETED. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE ROLL THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE WATER FOLLOWED BY THE MAIN FUSELAGE. THE AIRPLANE BROKE UP AND SANK IN 18 FEET OF WATER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's performance of an aerobatic maneuver, with insufficient altitude for recovery, resulting in a collision with the water

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA110