Incident Orlan-10 , Friday 14 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 June 2024
Time:
Type:Orlan-10
Owner/operator:Russian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
a Ukrainian FPV explodes just above the left wing of a Russian Orlan-10 recon drone with a proximity charge, taking it out.

This engagement takes place at a fairly high altitude, suggesting that the Ukrainian FPV was launched to specifically hit the Target Russian Orlan drone.

Sources:

https://x.com/Archer83Able/status/1801667691155001576
https://x.com/Archer83Able