This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 July 2024 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Embraer E195-E2 |
| Owner/operator: | TUI Fly Belgium |
| Registration: | OO-ETA |
| MSN: | 19020042 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1900G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Destination airport: | Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the apron on a remote parking stand (#74), with passengers boarding/boarded, an airport passenger transfer bus backed up into the no. 1 engine.
Aircraft was 2.5 days out of service, before being ferried back to ANR.
Sources:
https://www.hln.be/buitenland/bus-rijdt-tegen-vliegtuig-met-belgische-passagiers-in-malaga-vlucht-uitgesteld-tot-morgen~ae898f05/ Location