Accident Luscombe 8E N47BM, 26 Aug 1985
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39225

Date:26-AUG-1985
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N47BM
MSN: 5125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TAKE OFF, MAKE A STEEP TURN, A FEW SECONDS LATER, AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 200 FT AGL, ENTER ANOTHER STEEP TURN AND SPIN INTO THE GROUND. WITNESSES REPORT THAT THE PILOT EXHIBITED LACK OF CONTROL COORDINATION WHILE PERFORMING TURNS IN THAT PARTICULAR MAKE AND MODEL OF ACFT, AND THAT HE HAD ON OCCASION, ENGAGED IN RECKLESS FLYING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37559