Accident Luscombe 8E N71909, 15 May 1985
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39226

Date:15-MAY-1985
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N71909
MSN: 3336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Astatula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zellwood, FL (X61)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT (PIC) & HIS PLT RATED FRIEND WERE PRACTICING WHAT THE PIC DESCRIBED AS SIMULATED CROP DUSTING. AFTER COMPLETING A LOW PASS OVER A FIELD, THE PIC MADE A STEEP PULL UP TO TURN AROUND. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT THEN STALLED & CRASHED. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS NEAR VERTICAL DURING THE PULL UP & APPEARED TO NEARLY COME TO A COMPLETE STOP BEFORE PLUNGING TO THE GROUND. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT & ENG WERE PERFORMING NORMALLY PRIOR TO THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36520