Accident Champion 7GCBC Citabria N3464D, Saturday 6 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2024
Time:21:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Henricks Aero LLC
Registration: N3464D
MSN: 168
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Swanson Airport (2W3), Eatonville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swanson Airport, WA (2W3)
Destination airport:Swanson Airport, WA (2W3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 6, 2024, at about 2122 Pacific daylight time, a Champion 7GCBC, N3464D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Swanson Airport (2W3), Eatonville, Washington. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness, who was located about 500 ft southwest of the departure end of runway 16 at 2W3, stated that he heard the airplane perform an engine run-up and then take off. The airplane overflew his location at an altitude that was lower than he expected. The witness added that after the airplane flew out of his line of sight, he heard the airplane’s engine “cut out,” followed by the sound of a crash.

Two additional witnesses, who were about 1,900 ft northwest of the accident site, observed the accident airplane flying southbound. Both witnesses described the airplane as being about 10 ft above the treetops and lower than an adjacent ridgeline. The witnesses said that the airplane was slow as it maintained a nose high attitude, and the engine was producing smooth and continuous power. The airplane then performed a turn to the left, rolled inverted, and disappeared out of their line of sight below a tree canopy. The witnesses added that the sound of the engine stopped before the airplane impacted the trees.

The airplane came to rest in a nose down attitude within a forested area about 0.5 nm south of the departure end of runway 16. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. The airplane exhibited extensive impact damage and aft crush deformation to the forward portion of the fuselage and leading edges of both wings. The wings remained partially attached to the fuselage and the tail section was folded upward and to the left. Both the engine and propeller were buried in the ground beneath the wreckage.

The accident site was at an elevation of 803 ft mean sea level (msl), with rising mountainous terrain located to the south and east that varied in elevation between 1,200 ft and 1,400 ft msl.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.thenewstribune.com/news/local/article289830579. https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/small-airplane-crashes-killing-two-onboard-near-eatonville/BSZUMGI46RGANGZEW7AZQJEUG4/
https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crash-kills-pilot-passenger-eatonville/281-ae25caf5-732b-4a7b-8f77-1db25378c41b
https://blog.piercecountywa.gov/pcsdblotter/2024/07/07/small-aircraft-plane-crash-leaves-two-deceased-near-eatonville/

FAA ASIAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 1984 N76BP Brookfield Aviation 0 Coram, NY sub

Location

Media: