Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-251N CS-TVB, Sunday 7 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 July 2024
Time:9:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TVB
MSN: 8749
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Cantabria, Spain over the bay of Biscay -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Narrative:
TAP Air Portugal flight TP752 Diverted back to Lisbon due to a suspected Cabin depressurization as the Aircraft Quickly descended to 10,000ft after squawking 7700 and declaring an emergency. The flight landed safely at Lisbon and all flights for the aircraft were cancelled

Sources:

https://x.com/flightradar24/status/1809865480766689477?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Eembeddedtimeline%7Ctwterm%5Escreen-name%3Aflightradar24%7Ctwcon%5Es1 (Registration source)
https://airlive.net/emergency/2024/07/07/tap-tp752-from-lisbon-to-copenhagen-is-declaring-an-emergency/?amp=1