| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 2000 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
| Owner/operator: | Líder Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-HRD |
| MSN: | 760203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Penha, SC -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | SDCB |
| Destination airport: | SBNF |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed into a mountain face adverse meteorological conditions in the municipality of Penha, SC. All occupants of the aircraft died. The helicopter was reported as returning passengers to shore base from an offshore installation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm http://www.diariodecuiaba.com.br/detalhe.php?cod=15310 https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21750&key=1&queryId=2ea1ca9d-475c-4a28-a125-77f42ccb6d07&pgno=1&pgsize=50 