Accident Sikorsky S-61L N6981R, Sunday 5 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1984
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61L
Owner/operator:Croman Corporation
Registration: N6981R
MSN: 61453
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:15813 hours
Engine model:GE CT58-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot deviated from the painted taxi line to avoid a parked fuel truck and collided with a hangar door. The main rotor hit the door and flying debris damaged two hangars, 3 acft and two cars.
Cause: clearance..misjudged..pilot in command
The helicopter was sold to Carson Helicopters

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38910