Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GHLM, Saturday 6 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 2024
Time:20:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHLM
MSN: 419
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Cape Hurd -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC155 was a scheduled flight from Toronto to Calgary.
Climbing through FL340, the flight crew received a cabin altitude ECAM warning. The cabin altitude had exceeded the normal range and was continuing to climb. The crew stopped the climb and levelled off at FL350, completed their memory checklist action items, declared a MAYDAY emergency, set the transponder to 7700, donned their emergency oxygen masks and completed an emergency descent. Upon reaching 10 000 feet, the crew removed their masks, completed the diversion guidance checklist and cancelled the MAYDAY. The aircraft returned to CYYZ and landed on
Runway 23 without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://x.com/flightradar24/status/1809744472869101697?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Eembeddedtimeline%7Ctwterm%5Escreen-name%3Aflightradar24%7Ctwcon%5Es1
https://www.reddit.com/r/aircanada/comments/1dx4iv8/yyzyyc_diversion_anyone_know_anything/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2002 C-GHLM Air Canada 0 Frankfurt Am Main Airport (FRA/EDDF) min
Tailstrike
13 July 2022 C-GHLM Air Canada 0 near Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) non
Near miss
8 January 2023 C-GHLM Air Canada 0 41 nm NNE of Lyon St-Exupéry Airport (LFLL) non