Accident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 17108, Sunday 10 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:VT-20 US Navy
Registration: 17108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Malakal Island, Koror State -   Palau
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CV-6)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Grumman TBM-1C Avenger was hit by anti-aircraft fire and crashed on the waters near Malakal Island, Koror State, in Palau.
Three crew aboard were killed and the aircraft sunk.

The plane was found on March 17, 2015 and the remains of the crew was recovered in 2019 and 2021.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/tbm/17018.html
https://islandtimes.org/wwii-american-navy-remains-discovered-in-palau-to-be-laid-to-rest/
https://www.smithsonianmag.com/history/recovering-lost-aviators-world-war-ii-180983690/
https://fox5sandiego.com/news/california-news/78-years-after-he-was-killed-in-action-navy-sailor-will-be-buried-on-the-central-coast/