This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1965 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near NAS Sanford, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Sanford, FL |
| Destination airport: | NAS Sanford, FL |
Narrative:One crew ejected following engine failure on landing approach.
On final landing approach just 3 miles west of NAS Sanford an engine failed and the Vigilante began sinking to treetop level. The pilot ordered the RAN to eject, which he did. Shortly after the engine regained power and the pilot was able to regain altitude land safely to avoid crashing into a high school or residential area. Officials at the base believed it was a bird strike.
The RAN landed in the nearby cemetery injuring his foot and with minor hand burns.
The aircraft was not damaged.
RVAH-6 Crew:
Commander Charles R. Smith, pilot and XO of RVAH-6
Lt Commander George W. Pearson, RAN
VAH-6 was redesignated RVAH-6 the day after this accident, on Sept 23. The Fleurs of RVAH-6 were at Sanford transitioning from the A-3B Skywarrior to the Vigilante. They had just received the RA-5C on Sept 16, this was following return from a Mediterranean cruise that March aboard USS Forrestal still flying the A-3Bs.
Sources:
The Orlando Sentinel Sep 23 1965