Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-FXEJ, Wednesday 1 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Aberdeen Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-FXEJ
MSN: 1031
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 mn from Vernon Airport (CYVK), BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Destination airport:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale AS 350 BA helicopter (registration C-FXEJ) operated by Aberdeen Helicopters Limited, took off from Vernon Airport (CYVK), BC, on a local training flight under visual flight rules with 2 crew members and 1 passenger on board. After a short time in flight, the hydraulics were shut off to accommodate a training exercise. A few minutes later, the helicopter began to pitch nose down. The pilots were able to mitigate, but not stop, the nose-down attitude. The helicopter hit the ground nose-down but remained upright. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB

Location