Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N591NN, Friday 5 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 2024
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines
Registration: N591NN
MSN: 15394
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:19172 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA5144, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, executed a go around on runway 18L and struck the runway with the left wing. The aircraft was resequenced and landed nine minutes later.

METAR:

KCLT 051652Z 25008KT 10SM SCT050 BKN150 BKN250 35/23 A2990 RMK AO2 SLP129 TCU DSNT NW-NE T03500228
KCLT 051752Z 23007G15KT 200V260 10SM BKN055TCU BKN250 36/21 A2989 RMK AO2 SLP123 TCU ALQDS AND DSNT N T03610206 10367 20272 58013

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n591nn#36014d02

Location