| Date: | Friday 26 November 1993 |
| Time: | 12:42 LT |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N126MJ |
| MSN: | 2-46 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5171 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Monica, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot contacted a qualified commercial pilot and asked if he would fly with him. The first pilot declined, but the student's instructor was available. The aircraft departed westbound and the pilot requested approval from the tower to do a couple of 360-degree turns over the Santa Monica Pier. The tower observed the airplane at 800 feet msl in a left turn. Shortly thereafter, the airplane crashed into a residential area about 2 miles from the airport. Witnesses observed the airplane about 800 feet msl in steep-banked yawing left turns when it abruptly descended. The airplane was over gross weight by about 90 pounds and about 1 inch aft of the most rearward allowable CG.
Probable Cause: the dual student pilot's failure to maintain minimum air speed in flight which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the improper weight and balance, inadequate altitude, and inadequate supervision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94FA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94FA058
Location