Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C I-RAID, 06 Aug 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39240

Date:06-AUG-1983
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C
Owner/operator:La Societa SIAI-Marchetti
Registration: I-RAID
MSN: 722/48-007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FOREIGN REGISTERED PLT HAD A STATEMENT OF AEROBATIC COMPETENCY BY AN FAA INSPECTOR WHICH CONTAINED A MIN ALT LIMITATION OF 300 FT AGL. WHILE PERFORMING AT AN AIR SHOW, HE HAD PLANNED TO PULL UP IN A HALF LOOP, MAKE A HALF ROLL ON TOP, ENTER A 2 TURN SPIN & RECOVER. THE MANEUVER WAS GENERALLY FLOWN AS BRIEFED; HOWEVER, THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE COMPLETELY RECOVERING FROM THE SPIN. SEVERAL QUALIFIED AEROBATIC PLTS AGREED THE HALF LOOP WAS INITIATED FROM ABOUT 100 FT AGL & THAT THE SPIN ROTATION HAD STOPPED AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, BUT THE ACFT WAS IN APRX AT 10 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHEN IT HIT THE GROUND. THE PLT RECEIVED SEVERE NECK, BACK & BRAIN INJURIES & DIED 6 DAYS LATER. NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X44038&key=1