This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2024 |
| Time: | 21:17 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Ural Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73831 |
| MSN: | 3711 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Volgograd region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At 21:17 the crew of A-321 of Ural Airlines, operating flight SVR432 Sochi - Moscow (Domodedovo), at flight level FL350 (10650 m), reported an indication of smoke in the front trunk and requested landing at the unscheduled airport Volgograd (VOG/ URWW). Landing at 21:45 safely.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/32682 https://t.me/uraltransprok/5700 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73831#3608a726 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-3711.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 February 2019 |
VP-BMF |
Aeroflot |
0 |
near Budapest |
 |
min |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |