Incident Boeing 757-224 (WL) N14107, Monday 8 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 July 2024
Time:c. 07:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N14107
MSN: 27297/641
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines Boeing 757-224 (WL), performing flight UAL1001, lost a wheel during the initial climb out of runway 25R at Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), California
The flight continued to the destination, Denver International Airport (DEN/KDEN) Colorado, where it landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/business/article/2024/jul/09/united-airlines-flight-la-loses-wheel-take-off
https://edition.cnn.com/2024/07/09/us/united-plane-loses-wheel-takeoff/index.html
https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2024-07-08/united-plane-loses-tire-lax-takeoff

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N14107/history/20240708/1410Z/KLAX/KDEN#google_vignette

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/37752_1671394563.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2023 N14107 United Airlines 0 19nm NNE of London, ON non

Location