Accident Monnett Sonerai N20CS, Sunday 22 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20CS
MSN: 434
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W.Hampton Beach, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFOK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: failure of the number two pilot (N77TY) to follow race procedures, and failure of the number three pilot (N20CS) to turn and avoid the number two airplane, when it decelerated into the number three pilot's blind spot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA125

Location