| Date: | Thursday 22 April 1999 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | James Sellors |
| Registration: | N6115P |
| MSN: | 1MK120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Selby Beach, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While returning from a local flight, the pilot established the airplane on a straight-in-approach for a water landing. Approximately 300 feet msl and 75 mph, the pilot configured the airplane with 20 degrees of flaps, and reset the elevator trim. After the airplane cleared a tree-covered hill to the northeast, the pilot retarded the throttle to idle. The airplane contacted the water, dragged its tail, and became airborne. The airplane then contacted the water for a second time in a nose-low attitude, and nosed over. After the accident, flight control continuity was verified, and the engine was run on the airframe, at takeoff power, for 5 minutes. The pilot did not have a single engine sea rating. Federal Aviation Regulations exempt pilots of experimental aircraft from needing a rating in the category of aircraft they are operating.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing sequence, which resulted in the airplane contacting the water in a nose low attitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99FA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99FA096
Location