Accident Cessna 170A N5789C, Friday 31 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2024
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5789C
MSN: 19743
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow Airport (UUO/PAUO), Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:High Ridge Association Airport, AK (97AK)
Destination airport:Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 31, 2024, about 1900 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna 170A airplane, N5789C sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at the Willow Airport (UUO), Willow, Alaska. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he performed a normal, coordinated 3-point landing near the approach end of the runway and “fast taxied” with the tail airborne down the runway. As the airplane neared the taxiway, the pilot reduced the throttle and the tail touched down normally. The pilot applied the brakes, at which time the airplane immediately veered to the right. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder and brakes; however, the airplane ground-looped, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and left elevator. The pilot reported he then taxied the airplane from the runway to a transient parking area with no issues.

Postaccident examination of the tailwheel assembly and brakes found the steering arms bent and the rigging on the steering chains taut. Bent steering arms can contribute to a shimmy in the tailwheel, especially at high speeds. The pilot did not report feeling any shimmy during the landing roll and he was able to taxi the airplane following the accident without any control issues. No other mechanical failures/malfunctions were identified that would have resulted in the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, resulting in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194390
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5789C

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB