Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG N751DW, Wednesday 22 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2024
Time:06:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N751DW
MSN: 172RG1002
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chandeleur Islands, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM)
Destination airport:PQL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 22, 2024, about 0653 central daylight time, a Cessna 172RG airplane, N751DW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Chandeleur Island, Louisiana. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial observation flight.

The pilot reported that about an hour and twenty minutes into the flight he smelled smoke and noticed that the oil pressure was decreasing. He diverted for a precautionary landing. By that time, the oil pressure had dropped to zero and the cabin was filling with smoke. He landed on a beach, and the nose landing gear dug into the sand and collapsed. The landing gear well structure sustained substantial damage during the precautionary landing.

A postaccident examination determined that the oil pressure line from the engine to the firewall fitting had fractured due to fatigue. The line was bent about 360° near mid-span, and the line was fractured within the bent segment.

Airplane maintenance records revealed that the engine was overhauled and reinstalled on the airframe about a month before the accident. The mechanic noted that the oil line was inspected and reinstalled after the overhaul. The airplane had accumulated 119 hours since the engine overhaul.

Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of the engine oil pressure line, which resulted in the loss of engine oil during the flight and subsequent damage to the nose landing gear support structure during the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2009 N751DW Ameriflyers Of Florida LLC 0 Morristown, New Jersey sub
10 November 2014 N751DW Ameriflyers of Florida 0 David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, TX min

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB