Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II TG-DUL, Monday 8 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-DUL
MSN: 17274647
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Volcán de Fuego, Alotenango, Sacatepéquez Department -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Retalhuleu Airport (RER/MGRT)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172P Skyhawk II was reported missing on a training flight from La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala City, to Retalhuleu Airport (RER/MGRT), Retalhuleu. Its last reported communication were traced near Volcán de Fuego, in Alotenango.

On 11 July, authorities found the aircraft on a forested area on the slopes of the volcano at an elevation of 2200 m. The occupants aboard were killed.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
The probable causes of the accident were: the weather conditions. As a contributing factor, poor or no visibility in the area of the volcanoes, which were not conducive to visual flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: A-10-2024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://centranews.com.gt/nacionales/sin-rastros-continua-busqueda-de-avioneta-desaparecida-cerca-del-volcan-de-agua/
https://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/sucesos/aeronautica-pierde-comunicacion-con-avioneta-que-viaja-a-retalhuleu-breaking/
https://lahora.gt/nacionales/dguzman/2024/07/11/encuentran-avioneta-extraviada-en-barranca-del-volcan-de-agua/
https://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/justicia/inacif-confirma-identidades-y-da-causa-de-muerte-de-tripulantes-de-avioneta-desaparecida-breaking/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TGDUL/history/20240708/1535Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/26809_1654845943.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: