Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35C N2565H, Friday 25 October 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:13:57
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2565H
MSN: 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Conway, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Conway, NH (CWN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ATTEMPT IN A CLEARED CORN FIELD, THE GLIDER WAS APPROACHING A TREELINE AT AN ALTITUDE OF 10 TO 20 FT AGL. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE GLIDER PULL UP AND BANK TO THE LEFT BEFORE FALLING NOSE FIRST INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK REFLECTED ONE FLIGHT IN THE PRECEEDING 12 MONTH PERIOD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38123
NTSB Identification: NYC86FA017