Incident Piper VH-..., xx Jan 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jan 1978
Time:
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6 mi N of Canberra -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing after collision with another plane. Pilot Bian Leaver (36). May be a w/o.

Sources:

Aragón expres 11 January 1978, p21 (photo)