This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Katherine, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire on landing on secret airstrip, about 350 km from Darwin. Both occupants fled the scene. Drugs in an amound of three million dollars found in wreckage. Reported wearing an (may be false) US registration.
Sources:
Aragon expres 23 January 1978, p13