Incident Bombardier Global 5000 TC-MLR, Wednesday 18 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2023
Time:01:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier Global 5000
Owner/operator:Swan Aviation
Registration: TC-MLR
MSN: 9269
Total airframe hrs:5027 hours
Cycles:1614 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Swan Aviation Bombardier Global 5000 began turning to on the apron to taxi to the runway for departure when the horizontal stabilizer contaced the left-hand wing tip of a parked CAA Airbus A330 (9S-ASJ).

Probable Causes
Human factor: poor coordination

Contributing Factors
- Low brightness in the parking areas
- Poor marking on the maneuvering area
- Non-use of pushback
- Poor marshaling guidance
- Nose out performed near two aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BPEA

Location