Accident LKOD KOD-1 11, Sunday 16 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 August 1936
Time:
Type:LKOD KOD-1
Owner/operator:Aizsargi
Registration: 11
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bauska -   Latvia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bauska Airfield
Narrative:
As they came in to land their undercarriage struck an obstruction at the edge of the aerodrome and the wheels were torn off, the plane landing on its fuselage belly.
The wings were damaged, as was the propeller and, obviously, the undercarriage.
This was the first Aizsargu crash with a KOD-1.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20160717174442/http://latvianaviation.com/Incident%20Reports/1936_08_16.html