Incident Airco DH.9A , Friday 12 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 1935
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tukums lake -   Latvia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tukums lake
Destination airport:
Narrative:
April 12, 1935 - A DH9A and a Martinsyde ADC.1 are involved in a ground collision while operating from the frozen surface of Lake Tukums.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20181231142924/http://latvianaviation.com/Aero_Tukums.html

Location