| Date: | Friday 21 June 2024 |
| Time: | 11:23 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/47E |
| Owner/operator: | Fly7 Finland |
| Registration: | OH-DBM |
| MSN: | 1932 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | N of Genoa -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT/LFTZ) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Passengers and crew of the flight FSF213K from Milano Linate (LIML) to Saint Tropez La Môle (LFTZ) observed smoke in the cabin (white/grey, acidic odour). Oxygen masks were donned, emergency descent initiated and an emergency was declared for a diversion to Genoa (LIMJ). The crew landed in Genoa approximately 8 minutes after the initial smoke detection and performed emergency shutdown and evacuation. Every occupant was able to walk out of the airplane.
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/OH-DBM_Notification.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-dbm#35c7d6fc 