Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 777-32WER PT-MUG, Tuesday 9 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2024
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-32WER
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PT-MUG
MSN: 38888/1052
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 398
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Milan-Malpensa Airport (MXP) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA8073, a Boeing 777-32WER, suffered a tailstrike during takeoff from runway 35L at Milan-Malpensa Airport (MXP), Italy.
The flight entered a holding pattern before returning too MXP. A safe landing was made 1 hour and ten minutes after takeoff.
Damages to the tail skid and two other points of contact were identified. On the ground 723 meters of runway scraping were identified, originating between the DM and DE intersections 2 meters left of the centerline and ending at a point just before the EM intersection 8.5 meters to the left of the centerline.
The flight crew consisted of the instructor captain sitting in the right seat and PF (pilot flying) for the leg, the captain-in-training as PM (pilot monitoring) in the left seat and the relief captain sitting on the jump seat.

The takeoff performance calculation by the pilots resulted in a V1 speed of 145 knots and a VR speed of 149 knots
Thirty-eight seconds after commencing the takeoff roll, the nose lifted at a speed of 151 knots. The aircraft failed to rotate and five seconds later a "tail strike" warning was generated in the cockpit.
The aircraft finally lifted off the runway at 180 knots.
In a preliminary report ANSV stated that erroneous takeoff parameters were used to calculate the takeoff speeds.
VR was in fact 181 knots, not 149.

The aircraft was ferried to GRU on 14 July 2024.

METAR:

LIMC 091050Z VRB03KT 9999 FEW040 29/18 Q1018 NOSIG
LIMC 091020Z 11004KT 080V160 CAVOK 29/19 Q1018 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.malpensanews.it/2024/07/scintille-in-decollo-il-volo-per-san-paolo-del-brasile-rientra-a-malpensa/913512/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-mug#360f8f46
https://ansv.it/tail-strike-a-milano-malpensa/
https://www.corriere.it/economia/trasporti/aerei/24_agosto_24/malpensa-il-boeing-urta-la-pista-cosi-a-luglio-si-e-sfiorata-la-tragedia-9f33ecc3-7475-43e5-8fa9-91a94317dxlk.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2018 PT-MUG LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF) min
Electrical system problem

Media: