| Date: | Sunday 23 June 1974 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Dunaway Morgan |
| Registration: | N9953R |
| MSN: | TD-384 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tahawus, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Burlington,Vt |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot aware of mtns trrn-advsd saranac unicom could no longer keep aircraft in air,mtn in front of him.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC74AN115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB