Accident Cessna 170A N9793A, Thursday 4 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9793A
MSN: 19254
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dowagiac Municipal Airport (C91), Dowagiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dowagiac Municipal Airport, MI (C91)
Destination airport:Dowagiac Municipal Airport, MI (C91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that he and the flight instructor were performing transition training in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. After landing to the dry asphalt runway and during the landing roll, the airplane drifted to the left and the pilot applied right rudder and right brake. The airplane corrected to the right and the flight instructor applied left rudder and left brake to straighten the direction of the airplane. Shortly thereafter, the left main landing gear axle failed, the wheel departed, and the airplane continued to travel to the right. The airplane departed the runway to the right and came to rest upright on a grass field. During the runway excursion, the left wing impacted the ground. The two occupants were able to egress from the airplane without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot classified the accident as a “typical tailwheel ground loop caused by the left gear axle failing and the pilot potentially overcorrecting on rollout.” The pilot further reported that the left axle (constructed of hollow aluminum) is an original part from when the airplane was manufactured in 1950.

Probable Cause: The pilot and flight instructor’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop with the left main landing gear axle failing, a runway excursion, and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194629
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9793A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 2009 N9793A 0 Aurora, Illinois sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB