| Date: | Saturday 6 July 2024 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96558 |
| MSN: | 2454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 534 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-G1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scappoose Airport (SPB/KSPB), Scappoose, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB) |
| Destination airport: | Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while landing the tailwheel equipped airplane, upon touch down, it began to deviate to the right, and he felt a shimmy when the tail came down. The pilot was unable to maintain directional despite rudder and brake inputs. The airplane subsequently ground looped, exited the runway surface, struck a runway light, and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower left wing. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 15. Calm wind was reported 22 minutes prior to the accident and 38 minutes after the accident, reported wind was from 060° at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll with a tailwheel shimmy.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR24LA237
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194647 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N96558/history/20240706/1927Z/KSPB/KSPB Location
Images:

Photo: FAA