Accident Buckeye Dream Machine UNREG, Thursday 4 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2024
Time:19:20
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colquitt, GA (none)
Destination airport:Bainbridge, GA (none)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the unregistered powered parachute did not hold a Federal Aviation Administration-issued pilot or medical certificate. Witnesses stated that the pilot was flying over a highway when the powered parachute collided with powerlines and a postimpact fire ensued. Additionally, witness video showed the powered parachute flying low near the highway and powerlines just prior to the accident. The pilot was fatally injured and fire consumed a majority of the powered parachute. No pilot or aircraft maintenance logbooks were recovered. Toxicological testing results of the pilot’s blood were positive for ethanol and methamphetamine. It is likely that the pilot was impaired by both substances when he failed to avoid the powerlines.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from powerlines while maneuvering at low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impairment due to alcohol and methamphetamine use.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.walb.com/2024/07/05/paraglider-dies-after-crashing-into-high-voltage-power-lines-bainbridge/
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194648

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: