Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N36328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39267

Date:Thursday 17 September 1987
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N36328
MSN: 773B
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:810 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6-15AC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weiner, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Weiner, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS ON A FLT TO CHASE BIRDS FROM A RICE FIELD. DRG A LOW PASS OVER THE FIELD, THE MAIN WHEELS DSCNDD INTO THE RICE CROP, & AFTER ABOUT 1000', THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN & NOSED OVER. THE SINGLE PLACE ACFT WAS EQUIPPEDWITH ONLY ONE SEAT BELT & SHOULDER HARNESS. NEITHER OCCUPANT WAS USING THE RESTRAINT DEVICES. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE PASSENGER WAS FOUND OUTSIDE THE COCKPIT WITH FATAL INJURIES. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS OVER THE RICE FIELD, A LARGE FLOCK OF BIRDS WAS ENCTRD & THAT HE APPARENTLY LET THE AIRPLANE GET INTO THE RICE. SVRL DEAD BIRDS WERE FOUND AT THE ACDNT SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2008 N773D Sky Tractor Supply Company 0 Nielsville, Minnesota sub
Gear collapse