Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II CC-PZB, Tuesday 9 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2024
Time:c. 17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Aerotac (Sociedad Transporte Aeromédico Crítico SPA)
Registration: CC-PZB
MSN: 31T-7820020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:El Loa Airport (CJC/SCCF), Calama -   Chile
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Calama-El Loa Airport (CJC/SCCF)
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II ambulance was to taxiing from the apron of El Loa Airport ((CJC/SCCF), Calama, to the airport runway when the nose gear collapsed under unknown circumstances, resulting in damage to both engines and propellers. The patient on board had to be moved to a local hospital.
DGAC Chile investigates.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://portalindigena.cl/dgac-investiga-incidente-de-avion-ambulancia-en-aerodromo-el-loa/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/86287_1671923679.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex CC-CZB, LV-MHL, LV-PZC, N9661N

Location

Media: