Accident Beechcraft B95 Travel Air N590T, Sunday 29 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Moxleys Equipment Services Inc
Registration: N590T
MSN: TD-311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Between South Caicos and San Juan, Puerto Rico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:South Caicos, Turks & Caicos (XSC/MBSC)
Destination airport:San Juan, Peuto Rico (SJU/TJSJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Went missing June 29, 1969; Aircraft presumed to have crashed and sank into the Atlantic Ocean on a ferry flight between South Caicos, BWI and San Juan, Puerto Rico. Aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or its pilot (the sole person on board) was ever found.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA69A0097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA69A0097 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=6114&key=0&queryId=7d5c3430-3950-4678-ac06-c1457a0e1887&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=590T