This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | LR Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | C-FTLR |
| MSN: | 30551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | about 24 km NW of Edmonton, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM) |
| Destination airport: | Rocky Mountain House Airport, AB (YRM/CYRM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bell 212 (C-FTLR) and a Cessna 172 Skyhawk of the Namao Flying Club were involved in a mid-air collision about 24 km northwest of Edmonton, Alberta.
The Cessna continued to fly and landed at Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport (CZVL), Alberta.
The pilot of the helicopter was able to land in a field just northwest of Sandy Lake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A24W0086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://globalnews.ca/news/10613255/edmonton-villeneuve-airport-plane-helicopter-midair-collision/ https://www.lakelandtoday.ca/beyond-local/plane-helicopter-collide-in-midair-near-sandy-beach-mcgunigal-macdonald-9197809 https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=16588&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/479076_1717358877.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex C-FTVL, (N144WA),C-FTVL, XC-UHE, XC-DDF, N14846
Media: