Incident Boeing 767-3Q8ER RA-73078, Tuesday 9 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2024
Time:c. 22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Q8ER
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: RA-73078
MSN: 24745/355
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 349
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Samara region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 22:00 local time, the crew of an Azur Air airline aircraft flying from Antalya Airport (Turkey) to Kazan, due to a technical malfunction, decided to land at an alternate airfield at Samara Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW). The aircraft has been removed from service until the circumstances and causes of the aviation event are clarified.

Sources:

https://t.me/zstproc/2649
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73078#36102ef7
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-24745.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2004 EI-DBF Transaero Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
25 September 2019 VP-BUV Azur Air 0 Barnaul airport (BAX) min